http://www.ps1.org/cut/allartists.html

no longer on-line : P.S.1 MoMA seems to forget certain histories as easily as they prohibit photographing on their premises

P.S.1 Studio Artists since 1976

1976-79

Steve and Eugenie Alexander (USA)
Candida Alvarez (USA)
Takayuki Amana (USA)
Ulrich Baehr (Berlin)
Monica Baumgartl (Düsseldorf)
Len Bellinger (USA)
Lynda Benglis (USA)
Thomas Bernstein (Düsseldorf)
Rae Berolzheilmer (USA)
Allen Bertoldi (USA)
Phyllis Bilick (USA)
Stephany Blyn (USA)
Leslie Bohnenkamp (USA)
Douglas Braswell (USA)
Heinz Breloh (Cologne)
Leonard Brillinger (USA)
Ansuya Blom (The Netherlands)
Max Book (Sweden)
Eugene Brodsky (USA)
Marina Cappelletto (USA)
Louis Chacalles (France)
Francis Charters (USA)
Jane Couch (USA)
Kees de Goode (The Netherlands)
Efrain de Jesus (USA)
Carol de Pasquale (USA)
Terry Dui (USA)
Nathalie Dymnicki (USA)
Ron Edson (USA)
Lars Englund (Sweden)
Josef Erben (Berlin)
Betty Ann Felderman (USA)
John Felkner (USA)
Peter Fend (USA)
Louisa Fillipon (USA)
Ed Flood (USA)
Louise Forgione (USA)
Peter Frank (USA)
Jacqueline Freedman (USA)
Krien Geizen (Munich)
Kristin Gerber (USA)
Frank Goebbels (Düsseldorf)
Gianfranco Gorgoni (USA)
Siggi Gudmundson (The Netherlands)
John Hall (Canada)
Barbara Harnish (Berlin)
Till Hausmann (Düsselldorf)
Richard Havin (USA)
Cham Hendon (USA)
Cherly Heyman (USA)
James Christopher Holl (USA)
Pieter Holstein (The Netherlands)
Eric Holzman (USA)
Frances Hynes (USA)
Brandt Kingman (USA)
Bernd Jensen and Hilma Bergen (USA)
Wolf Kahlen (Berlin)
Imre Kocsis (Berlin)
Martin Johnson (USA)
I.ouis Kunsch (USA)
Theo Kuypers (The Netherlands)
Lesle Lahlezar (USA)
Dennis Ledar (USA)
Dianne Leder (USA)
Georg Legrady (Canada)
Don Leicht (USA)
Johannes Leinhart (USA)
Andrew Lyght (USA)
Inge Mahn (Düsseldorf)
Babette Mangolte (USA)
Wolfgang Mahn (Düsseldorf)
Katy Martin (USA)
Edward Mayer (USA)
Peter Monnig (Düsseldorf)
Rudolph Montanez (USA)
Claudia di Monte (USA)
Gerry Morehead (USA)
Tadeusz Myslowski (USA)
Frank Olt (USA)
Ellen Phelan (USA)
Massimo Piericci (USA)
Steven Pollack (USA)
Martin Puryear (USA)
Barbara Quandt (Berlin)
Robert Rakita (USA)
Martin Rosz (USA)
Claude Rutault (France)
Angrees Saaville (USA)
Michael Schafer (Munich)
Klaus Schmitt (Düsseldorf)
Esti Schur (USA)
Buky Schwartz (USA)
Karen Shaw (USA)
Sandy Skogland (USA)
Kit-Yin Snyder (USA)
Carla Stelwig (France)
Jerilea Tempel (USA)
Richard Thatcher (USA)
Tony Thompson (USA)
Richard Tobias (USA)
Richard van Buren (USA)
Miyomo Vemura (USA)
Toon Verhoef (USA)
Pat Walsh (USA)
lsolde Warren (Düsseldorf)
Mimi Weisbord (USA)
Jeane Weber (USA)
Sue Weil (USA)
Randy Williams (USA)
Rochelle Wynter (USA)


1979-80

Christian Bonnefoi (France)
Catharina Cosin (Berlin)
Wolfram Erber (Berlin)
Jasper Halfman (Berlin)
Alf Linder (Sweden)
Wolfgang Luy
Anne and Patrick Poirier (France)
Raimund Van Well


1980-81

George Bennet (USA)
Karl Bethke
Andreas Bruning (Düsseldorf)
Houston Conwill (USA)
Cynthia Coulter (USA)
Jody Culkin (USA)
Darrell James Ellis (USA)
Nicolas Fedorenko (France)
A. Lynn Forgach (USA)
Dale Frank (Australia)
Dan George (USA)
Stefan Huber (Munich)
Ralf Johannes (Cologne)
Brigid Kennedy (USA)
Harald Klingelhoeller (Düsseldorf)
Win Knowlton (USA)
Wendy Knox Leet (Canada)
Michael Kramer (Berlin)
Theo Kuijpers (The Netherlands)
Stephen McKeown (USA)
Annette Messager (France)
Tyrone Mitchell (USA)
Richard Monnier (France)
Layne Redmond (USA)
Tonie Roos (USA)
Christy Rupp (USA)
Michael Schaefer (Munich)
Sandy Skoglund (USA)
Craig Southard (USA)
Jorge Teixidor (Spain)
Isolde Wawrin (Düsseldorf)
James Wentzy (USA)
Brian Withers (USA)


1981-82

Liza Baer (USA)
Max Brook (USA)
Chema Cobo (Spain)
Gregor Curten (Cologne)
Krijn Oiezen (The Netherlands)
Kees de Goede (The Netherlands)
Toni Grand (France)
Birgit and Wilhelm Hein (Cologne)
William Kopp (USA)
Lazlo Lakner (Berlin)
Pierre Louaver (USA)
Toby Maclennen (Canada)
Tyrone Mitchell (USA)
Rafael Morales (USA)
Gustavo Ojeda (USA)
Peter Pick (Cologne)
Jean Promutico (USA)
Charles A. Rachlin (USA)
Layne Redmond (USA)
Gerd Rohling (Berlin)
Brigitta Rohrbach (Düsseldorf)
Lenke Rothman (Sweden)
Anita Saghbazarian (USA)
Salome
Rebecca Hill Sangster (USA)
Kenny Scharf (USA)
Dana 1. Schottenkirk (USA)
]ennifer Q. Smith (USA)
Athena Tacha (USA)
Gunter Thorn (Düsseldorf)
Carl Emanuel Wolff (Düsseldorf)


1982-83

Martin Abalea (France)
Lloyd Allen (USA)
Francois Boisrond (France)
Olivier de Bouchony (France)
Lois Chacalis (France)
Heve di-Rosa (France)
John Dunkley Smith (Australia)
Roland Flexner (France)
Bernard Frieze (France)
Rolf Hanson (Sweden)
Barbara Heinisch (Germany)
Ter Hell (Germany)
Janet Olivia Henry (USA)
Klaus Jung (Düsseldorf)
Bernd Kastner (Germany)
Mark Kloth (USA)
François Martin (France)
John McEwen (Canada)
Nicholas Moufarrege (USA)
Virginie Mounicot (France)
Reinhard Niedermeirer
Gerald Nichols(USA)
Bruce Parsons (Canada)
Janet Philblad (USA)
Raffael Rheinsberg (Germany)
Ingrid Roscheck (Germany)
Georges Rousse (France)
Sura Ruth (USA)
Tona Scherchen (France)
Stefan Sehler (Germany)
Emo Verkerk (The Netherlands)
Henk Visch (The Netherlands)


1983-84

Douglas Ashford (USA)
Mike Bidlo (USA)
David Bishop (USA)
Michal Byron (USA)
Marta Chilindron (USA)
Nicolas Collins (USA)
Rene Daniels (The Netherlands)
Gregory Davidek (USA)
Michael Davis (USA)
Scott Dedeker (USA)
Jan van den Dobbelsteen (The Netherlands)
Ingo Guenther (Germany)
Andras Halasz (USA)
Joan Harmon (USA)
Frank Holliday (USA)
Michael Howard(USA)
Kim Jones (USA)
Julius (Germany)
Mark Kloth (USA)
Friednch Knufer (Germany)
Elke Lixfield (Germany)
Rene Lynch (USA)
Roben Martens (USA)
Sam Messer (USA)
Gary Perkins (USA)
Simon Penny (Australia)
Scott Pfaffman
Phillipe Poloni (Canada)
Johan Scott (Sweden)
David K. Sheldon (USA)
Lynn Swanson (USA)
Deborah Whitman (USA)
David Wojnarowicz (USA)


1984-85

Terry Adkins (USA)
Jean Charles Blanc (France)
Diane Bertok
Remi Blanchard (France)
Vincent Geremi Desiderio (USA)
Richard Dunn (Australia)
Kristina Elander (Sweden)
Andy Fabo (Canada)
Dan M. Havel (USA)
Michael Horvath (USA)
Louis James (France)
Kristin Jones (USA)
Inghild Karlsen
Tadashi Kawamata (Japan)
Ladd Kessler (USA)
Tom Koken (USA)
Perer Kowald
Raimund Kummer (USA)
Susanna Mahlmeister (USA)
Rainer Mang (Germanv)
David Ryan (France)
Stephen Schofield (Canada)
Irene Scocos (USA)
Rob van de Ven (The Netherlands)
Job van den Dobbelsreen (The Netherlands)
Francisco F. Vidal (USA)
Aldo Walker (Switzerland)
Steven Woodward (USA)
Chihung Yang (USA)
Peggy Yunque (USA)
Susan Zurcher (USA)


1985-86

Annette Adler (USA)
A Anders (Sweden)
Vincent Barré (France)
Stephen Barry (USA)
Stephanie Bart-Horvath (USA)
Eberhard Bosslet (Berlin)
John Bursill (Australia)
Wendy Coad (Canada)
Gary Dodson (USA)
Ame Gilbert (USA)
Eva Groettum (Norway)
Donald Harvey (Ohio)
Paul Hunter (USA)
Udo Idelberger (Berlin)
Thomas Macaulay (Ohio)
Toby MacLennan (Canada)
Linda Peer (USA)
Dan Rice (USA)
Willem Sanders (The Netherlands)
Thomas Schliesser (West Germany)
Thomas Schulz (Berlin)
Irini Scocos (USA)
Andres Serrano (USA)
Henri Spaeti (Switzerland)
Francisco Tounissoux (Canada)
Hans Van der Pennen (The Netherlands)


1986-87

Christian Bastiaans (The Netherlands)
Diane Bertolo (USA)
C. Ann Carter (USA)
Tim Casey (USA)
Carl F. K. Cheng (USA)
Ellen Driscoll (USA)
Barbara Edelstein (USA)
Kate Farrell (Australia)
Manin Folan (Ireland)
Fortuyn/O'Brian (The Netherlands)
Gustav Hamos (Berlin)
Michael Hardesty (USA)
Maren Hassinger (USA)
Madeleine Hatz (Sweden)
Harlan Johnson (Canada)
Kiyoshi Kawashima (Japan)
Ron Kuivila (USA)
Arthur Mednick (USA)
Jon Arne Mogstad (Norway)
Michael Nakoneczny (Ohio)
Kathleen O'Brien (Minnesota)
James Ockuly (Minnesota)
James Angelo Pernotto (Ohio)
Judite dos Santos (USA)
Susan Schelle (Canada)
Annette Senneby (Sweden)
Michael Shaughnessy (USA)
Lorna Simpson (USA)
Rita V. Sirignano (USA)
Dirk Sommer (Berlin)
Susan Togut (USA)
Cecile Wick (Switzerland)


1987-88

Liz Bachhuber (USA)
Ellen Bang (Norway)
Serena Bocchino (USA)
Martha Burgess (USA)
Melissa L. Chaney (USA)
Colin Chase (USA)
David Clarkson (Canada)
Michel Daigneault (Canada)
Fergus Delargy (Northern Ireland)
Ellen Driscoll (USA)
Ann Edholm (Sweden)
Merrin Eirth (Australia)
Geraldine Erman (USA)
Suzanne Fisher (USA)
Julie Ann Heffernan (USA)
Doug Henders (USA)
Kaoru Hirabashi (Japan)
Catherine Louie Johnson (USA)
Eve Laramee (USA)
Christa Mayer (Berlin)
Cameron McNall (USA)
Sef Peeters (The Netherlands)
Marc Ruijgrok (The Netherlands)
Joseph Schneider (USA)
Dermot Seymour (Northern Ireland)
Richard Joseph Sigmund (USA)


1988-89

Tina Aufiero (USA)
Helene Aylon (USA)
James Andrew Brown (USA)
Peter Callas (Australia)
Jessica Diamond (USA)
Karl-Heinz Ecken (Berlin)
Gretchen Faust (USA)
Antje Fels (Berlin)
Chuck Genco (USA)
Kathy Hemingway-Jones (Minnesota)
Su-Chen Hung (USA)
Marianne Blankenberg (Norway)
Dorothy Cross (Republic of Ireland)
Ross Knight (Minnesota)
John Lamka (USA)
Christian Marclay (USA)
Walter Martin (USA)
Philip McFadden (Northern Ireland)
Robert Morgan (USA)
Eilis O'Connell (Republic of Ireland)
Diane Olivier (Ohio)
Sonja Oudendijk (The Netherlands)
Derek Root (Canada)
Chieo Senaki (Japan)
Cynthia Short (Canada)
Susan Shie (Ohio)
Stiletto (Berlin)
Jessica Stockholder (USA)
Norbert StHck (Berlin)
Peer Veneman (The Netherlands)
Fredrik Wretman (Sweden)


1989-90

Teresa Bramlette (USA)
Marie-Jose Burki (Switzerland)
Chung-Ho Chak (USA)
Liadin Cooke (Republic of Ireland)
Camilla Warenskjold-Dybvik
(Norway)
Merilyn Fairskye (Australia)
Bernard Garbert (Berlin)
General Idea (Canada)
Jesse Goode (USA)
Polly Kiesel (Minnesota)
John Kindness (Northern Ireland)
John Laford (Canada)
Glenn Ligon (USA)
Tim Miller (Ohio)
Piotr Nathan (Berlin)
Ingrid Orfali (Sweden)
Hunter Reynolds (USA)
Lynn Robinson (Ohio)
Marc Romano (USA)
Ellen Rumm (USA)
Lydia Schouten (The Netherlands)
Wolfgang Staehle (USA)
Elaine Sturtevant (USA)
Junko Suzuki (Japan)
Vulto (The Netherlands)
Sokhi Wagner (USA)
Karsten Wittke (Berlin)
Mirjam de Zeeuw (The Netherlands)


1990-91

Tomie Arai (USA)
Marie Barrett (Republic of Ireland)
Brad Buckley (Australia)
Kathe Burkhart (USA)
Esperanza Cortes (USA)
Wijnanda Deroo (The Netherlands)
Mark Dion (USA)
Andreas Dobler (Switzerland)
Andrea Fisher (USA)
Andreas Ginkel (Berlin)
Ronnie Hughes (Northern Ireland)
Aldert Mantje (The Netherlands)
Kay Miller (USA)
Solfrid Mortensen (Norway)
Kon-Su Nam (USA)
Giancarlo Neri (USA)
Karin Ogren (Sweden)
Gary Pearson (Canada)
Chiaki Sakurai (Japan)
Jayce Salloum (Canada)
Cornelia Schleime (Berlin)
Robin Stanaway (Ohio)
Noburu Takayama (Japan)
Danny Tisdale (USA)
Susan Wexler (USA)
Lann Wilder (USA)
Janet Zweig (USA)


1991-92

Even-Bie Larsen (Norway)
Heinz Brand (Switzerland)
Matthew Braun (USA)
Kavin Buck (USA)
Peggy Cyphers (USA)
Wijnanda Deroo (The Netherlands)
Ralph Raphael Fleming (USA)
Chisen Furukawa (Japan)
Sharon Garbe (USA)
B.K.H. Gutmann (Berlin)
Peter Hagdahl (Sweden)
Shelagh Keeley (USA)
Derek Kreckler (Australia)
Kang-So Lee (Korea)
Via Lewandowsky (Berlin)
Suzanne Mc Clelland (USA)
Yong Soon Min (USA)
Aimee Morgana (USA)
Deirdre O'Connel (Northern Ireland)
Kristin Oppenheim (USA)
Félix Perdomo (Venezuela)
Leslie Sharpe (USA)
Bill Spinhoven (The Netherlands)
Maciej Toporowicz (USA)
Jon Tower (USA)
Grace Weir (Republic of Ireland)
Lynne Yamamoto (USA)


1993-94

Drew Beatti and Daniel Davidson (USA)
Tom Bevan (Northern Ireland)
Cecilie Dahl (Norway)
Mike Fitzpatrick (Republic of Ireland)
Yong-Sox Ha (Korea)
Richard Hoeck (Austria)
Felix Stephan Huber (Switzerland)
Yoshiko Kanai (Japan)
Suchan Kinoshita (Japan)
Itty Neuhaus (USA)
Bernhard Sachs (Australia)
Ann-Sofi Síden (Sweden)
Javier Téllez (Venezuela)1992-93
Jeanette Christensen (Norway)
Rodney Dickson (Northern Ireland)
Fedo Ertl (Austria)
Rose Farrell and George Parkin (Australia)
Rini Hurkmans (The Netherlands)
Andrew Kearney (The Republic of Ireland)
Soo-Ja Kim (Korea)
Inez Van Lamsweerde (The Netherlands)
Simon Leung (USA)
Oscar Machado (Venezuela)
Bettina Munk (Germany)
Lars Nilsson (Sweden)
Michael Ross (USA)
Beat Streuli (Switzerland)
Yukinori Yanagi (Japan)


1994-95

Sabine Bitter (Austria)
David Cerny (Czech Republic)
Daniel Habegger (Switzerland)
Tone E. Ch. Johansen (Norway)
Finola Jones (Republic of Ireland)
Young-Jin Kim (Korea)
Geoff Kleem (Australia)
Yves Kropf (Switzerland)
Michael Minnis (Northern Ireland)
Takashi Murakami (Japan)
Alfredo Ramirez (Venezuela)
Joke Robaard (The Netherlands)
Kathleen Schimert (USA)
Måns Wrange (Sweden)


1995-96

Heather Allen (Northern Ireland)
Ken Chu (USA)
Alfredo Ceibal (USA)
Brian Hand (Republic of Ireland)
Mathew Jones (Australia)
Ann Lislegaard (Norway)
Diana Lopez (Venezuela)
Christine Meierhofer (Austria)
Claudio Moser (Switzerland)
Hwa-Young Park (Korea)
Cai Guo Qiang (Japan)
p.t.t.red (Berlin)
Jennifer Silitch (USA)
Marijke van Warmerdam (The Netherlands)


1996-97

Nina Brudermann (Austria)
Christoph Draeger (Switzerland)
Eckhard Etzold (Germany)
Jorunn I. Hanstvedt (Norway)
Paddy Jolley (Republic of Ireland)
Job Koelewyn (Netherlands)
Alexandre Lenoir (France)
Andres Manner (Venezuela)
Sang-Gyel Oh (Korea)
Luke Roberts (Australia)
Momoyo Torimitsu (Japan)
Martin Wedge (Northern Ireland)
Paul Johnson (USA)
Nancy Hwang (USA)
Donna Han (USA)
Michael Bramwell (USA)
Bernard Goodman (USA)
Carrie Moyer (USA)
Charlotta Westergren (USA)


1997-98

Ana Axpe (Switzerland)
Jacques-Olivier Andre (France)
Gerard N. Byrne (Ireland)
Pilar Conde (San Francisco, CA)
Elizabeth Cooper (New York, NY)
Stephanie Diamond (New York, NY)
Edy Ferguson (New York, NY)
Christine Hill (Berlin)
Cynthia Lovett (Brooklyn, NY)
Tor-Magnus Lundeby (Norway)
Mark Orange (Northern Ireland)
Liza May Post (The Netherlands)
Erwin Redl (Austria)
Hyun J. Shin (Korea)
Kathy Temin (Australia)
Juana M. Valdes (New York, NY)
Alfred Wenemoser (Venezuela)
Xinping Wang (Japan)


1999-2000

Sanford Leon Biggers (United States)
Bik Van Der Pol (Netherlands)
David Godbold
Granular Synthesis (Austria)
Sabine Hornig (Berlin)
Seung Young Kim
Jan Kopp (France)
Elke Lehmann
Susan MacWilliam
Claudia & Julia Muller (Switzerland)
Hironori Murai (Japan)
Paola Pivi (Italy)
Andrea Ray (United States)
Montserrat Soto (Spain)
Mary Ellen Strom (United States)
Fiona Templeton (United States)
Gert Verhoeven
Sara Chi Hang Wong
Elizabeth Zawada (United States)


2000-2001

Adel Abdessemed (France)
Christoph Buchel (Switzerland)
Ritsaert ten Cate (Netherlands)
Maria Cruz (Australia)
Chin-wai Ching (Hong Kong)
Nicolas Estevez (United States)
Thomas Giles (United States)
Ellen Harvey (United States)
Martin Healy (Republic of Ireland )
Emily Jacir (United States)
Norma Jeane (Italy)
Angelika Middendorf (Germany )
Begoña Muñoz (Spain)
Susan Phillipsz (North Ireland)
Gert Robijns (Belgium/Flanders)
Rosa Bruckl/Gregor Schmoll (Austria )
Gedi Sibony (United States)
Fynnegan Sloyan (United States)
Stephen Vitiello (United States)
Jun'ya Yamaide (Japan)
Yoon Young-Seok (South Korea)


2001-2002

Daniel Bozhkov (United States)
Birgit Brenner (Berlin)
Phil Collins (Northern Ireland)
Elizabeth Demaray (United States)
Anoka Faruqee (United States)
Nic Hess (Switzerland)
Gim Hongsok (South Korea)
George Kimmerling (United States)
Jeroen Kooijmans (Netherlands)
Dave McKenzie (United States)
Isozaki Michiyoshi (Japan)
Ottonella Mocellin (Italy)
David Noonan (Australia)
Bruno Peinado (France)
Valerie Prot (Spain)
Amanda Ralph (Republic of Ireland)
Douglas Ross (United States)
Constanze Schweiger (Austria)
Rudy Shepherd (United States)
Dario Solman (Croatia)
Katleen Vermeir (Belgium/Flanders)

2003-2004

Ulrike Muller (Austria)
Michael Van den Abeele (Belgium / Flanders)
Tatiana Doll (Berlin)
Tomo Savic Gecan (Croatia)
Caecilia Tripp (France)
Stefania Galegati (Italy)
Sachiko Abe (Japan)
Ok-Sun, Kim (Korea)
Meschac Gaba (The Netherlands)
Katsuhiro Saiki (Japan)
Niamh O'Malley (Republic of Ireland)
Ibon Aramberri (Spain)
San Kellerk (Switzerland)
Shi, Jin-Hua (Taiwan)